Copdock Classic Motorcycle Club
Home  >  Picture Gallery  >  22nd CCMC Show

The 22nd Copdock Motorcycle Show - 6th October 2013

Gallery - Videos - Winner of this years prize draw - Show Bike Class Winners - Prize winner presentations - Best Club Stand


Well, The biggest and best show to date, or so we are being told!

On October the 6th 2013, the sun shone down on Trinity Park and out came the families in their thousands to visit the show. And what a great time was had by all.

What makes our show so popular is there is something for everyone be it a meeting with Carl Fogarty, the stunts by Kevin Carmichael, the Roaring bikes in the main arena or the thrill of the Wall of Death.

Along with over 150 show bikes, 45 club stands, 100 plus autojumblers and trade stands, live music and plenty of food outlets, some even found time to wander down to the bike park with over 4000 bikes in attendance.

All this happening within an 8 hour day would not be possible without the volunteers that help make this a friendly show and means we will again be able to support local good causes.

Keep an eye on this site and the press for what to expect in 2014. Even bigger you ask? Well the planning has already started to make it another roaring success.

Please click on an image to see the larger version.

Gallery


Please visit our club Flickr site for more photographs from the Show.


The winner of the 2013 prize draw for a classic 1972 Norton Commando 750 Fastback, is Paul Napier from Clacton, Essex.


Back to Top of Page

Videos

YouTube Motoball Copdock Show Ipswich 2013 Game 1 © MotoballUK
YouTube Copdock Motorbike Show 2013 © lilcorky250
YouTube Kevin Carmichael at Copdock Motorcycle Show 2013 © Ted Fish
YouTube Pre '65 Scramblers - Copdock Bike Show - 6th October 2013 © lunajunkie



Back to Top of Page

Copdock Motorcycle Show Class Winners

Please hover your cursor over the bike model in the table below for the judges comments.

Letter Class Highly Commended Machine Winner Machine
A Veteran / Vintage
up to 1929
Elizabeth Groves ABC 400cc Graham Bartrum Ariel 3½ HP
B Post Vintage
1930 - 1944
David Feveyear Norton Model 18 David Turner Excelsior Manxman
C Post War Single Cylinder
1944 - 1970
Tony Clayfield BSA B32 Gold Star Neil Cocksedge BSA B31
D Post War Multi Cylinder
1944 - 1970
John Newton Triumph T120 Bonnie (Tangerine Dream) John Simmons 1956 BSA Road Rocket
E British Modern Classic
1971 onwards
Tony King Triumph Trident T150V Dave Howe Triumph Trident T160V
F Foreign Modern Classic
1960 onwards
Paul Kelline Yamaha RD250 Clive Smither Kawasaki H1 Mach III
G Lightweight motorcycle
up to 250cc
Maurice Nicholas Greeves Fleet Star Mark Barker Gilera SV124
H Factory Custom
1971 onwards
Stuart Webb Kawasaki Drifter Paul Rodwell
1205
Harley Fat Boy
I Trike Ian Thompson Alpha Trike Craft Ugly Mick Yamaha V-Max
J Combination No Exhibit M Chenery AJS/Swallow sidecar
K Café Racer David Hunt Norton SS Darren Waite Harris Magnum Mk4
L Streetfighter Bruce Grant Kawasaki 636 Ninja Colin Stannard Suzuki Bandit
M Chop / Personalised Custom Martin Goldsmith Suzuki VS750 David John Biles Thriumph Thunderbird
N Competition Rod Marshall DKS Malcolm Potter Matchless 500cc
O Best Modified Scooter/Paint Job Simon Knill Lambretta L1 150 Series 1 Simon Knill Lambretta TV175
P Pre 1962 Scooter
including 1962
Phil Barret Lambretta Series 1 L1 125 Perry Mulley Lambretta LI Series 1/125cc
Q Post 1962 Scooter Claude Fryatt Lambretta GP 150 Clive Dedman Lambretta LI 125
R Performance Bikes from 1985 onwards M Parker Suzuki GSXR 750 N Gleeson Yamaha R1
Best Lightweight
up to 250cc
Mark Barker Gilera
Best British Graham Bartrum Ariel 3½ HP
Best Foreign Clive Smither Kawasaki H1 Mach III
Best Club Stand Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club
CCMC Committee Choice Paul Sadler Vincent Custom
Public Choice Charles Claughton Kawasaki Z1000
Celebrity Choice Eric Kinnard 1966 Rickman Metisse 650cc
Best Overall in Show Graham Bartrum Ariel 3½ HP


Back to Top of Page

Prize winner presentations

If you would like the full size version of the pictures below.
Please contact the club via email; quoting the photo name & we'll give you directions on where to download the full-size photo from.

Please visit our club Flickr site for more photographs of the presentations.

Class A
Runner Up
Class A
Winner
Class B
Runner Up
Class B
Winner
Class C
Runner Up
Class C
Winner
Elizabeth Groves Graham Bartrum David Feveyear David Turner Tony Clayfield Neil Cocksedge
Class D
Runner Up
Class D
Winner
Class E
Runner Up
Class E
Winner
Class F
Runner Up
Class F
Winner
John Newton John Simmons Tony King Dave Howe Paul Kelline Clive Smither
Class G
Runner Up
Class G
Winner
Class H
Runner Up
Class H
Winner
Class I
Runner Up
Class I
Winner
Maurice Nicholas Mark Barker Stuart Webb Paul Rodwell Ian Thompson Ugly Mick
Class J
Winner
Class K
Runner Up
Class K
Winner
Class L
Runner Up
Class L
Winner
Class M
Runner Up
M Chenery David Hunt Darren Waite Bruce Grant Colin Stannard Martin Goldsmith
Class M
Winner
Class N
Runner Up
Class N
Winner
Class O
Runner Up
Class O
Winner
Class P
Runner Up
David John Biles Rod Marshall Malcolm Potter Simon Knill Simon Knill Phil Barret
Class P
Winner
Class Q
Runner Up
Class Q
Winner
Class R
Runner Up
Class R
Winner
Best Lightweight
Perry Mulley Claude Fryatt Clive Dedman M Parker N Gleeson Mark Barker
Best British Best Foreign Best Club Stand CCMC Committee Choice Public Choice Celebrity Choice
Graham Bartrum Clive Smither VJMC Paul Sadler Charles Claughton Eric Kinnard
Best In Show
Graham Bartrum


Back to Top of Page

Best Club Stand

Best Club Stand - 2013

Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club


Back to Top of Page