Copdock Classic Motorcycle Club
Home  >  Picture Gallery  >  23rd CCMC Show

The 23rd Copdock Motorcycle Show - 5th October 2014

Gallery - Videos - Winner of this years prize draw - Show Bike Class Winners - Prize winner presentations


On October the 5th 2014, the sun shone down on Trinity Park despite the almighty deluge the afternoon before and we had almost 12,000 people on site.

What makes our show so popular is that there is something for everyone. This year we had the incredibly friendly celebrity Henry Cole meeting the public & presenting the prizes for the Show Bikes. There was something new in the form of the very popular Custom Tent. In the Main Arena stunts were provided by The White Helmets & displays by Classic Speedway bikes & period Scramblers. On the tarmac the superb Two Brothers stunt display. And the ROSPA truck demonstrating visibility of other road users from a truckers point of view and of course the Show wouldn't be complete with the amazing Ken Fox Wall of Death.

And as well as all those amazing attractions we over 150 show bikes, 50 club stands, 100 plus auto-jumblers and trade stands, live music and plenty of food outlets, some even found time to wander down to the bike park with over 4000 bikes in attendance.

All this happening within an 8 hour day would not be possible without the army of volunteers that help make this a friendly family show and means we will again be able to support local good causes.

Keep an eye on this site and the press for what to expect in 2015. Even bigger you ask? Well the planning has already started to make it another roaring success.

Please click on an image to see the larger version.

Gallery


Please visit our club Flickr site for many many more photographs from the Show.


The winner of the 2014 prize draw for a classic 1972 BSA A65L 650cc Lightning, is Steve Winlow of Ipswich.


Back to Top of Page

Videos

YouTube Copdock Motorcycle Show 2014 © Alan_Time
YouTube Copdock Motorbike Show 2014 © DRiVEandRiDE TV



Back to Top of Page

Copdock Motorcycle Show Class Winners

Please hover your cursor over the bike model in the table below for the judges comments.

Letter Class Highly Commended Machine Winner Machine
A Veteran / Vintage
up to 1929
Cedric Clark Scott Flying Squirrel Colin Taverner 1927 AJS K6 350
B Post Vintage 1930 - 1944 Oz Indian 480 Barry Yallop Ariel Red Hunter
C Post War Single Cylinder 1944 - 1970 Mick Dobson Ariel VH500 Red Hunter Mark Barker Velocette Venom 500/960
D Post War Multi Cylinder 1944 - 1970 Eric C Morley Douglas Mk4 350 Robert Knox Matchless G15 CSR
E British Modern Classic 1971 onwards Mike King Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Maurice Cloud Triumph T140 D Special
F Foreign Modern Classic 1960 onwards Danny Coote Yamaha RD350 LC2 YPVS Paul Sage Yamaha RD350B
G Lightweight Motorcycle up to 250cc Mark Cousins Suzuki TS100 Jacqui Carrol Moto Guzzi Cardellino
H Factory Custom 1971 onwards William Hooker Harley EVO Breakout 1800cc Mike Blomfield Harley FL STC
I Trike Roy Kerry Boom Trike & Trailer William Skinner VW Trike
J Combination Andy Tiernan Norton BIG 4 Michael Chenery AJS Swallow
K Café Racer Andrew Stewart Norton Commando Roy Martin Norvin Special 998cc
L Streetfighter James Allen Triumph T140 Vic Rogers Suzuki GSXR100
M Chop / Custom Carl Hayes Harley Custom Mike Keating Custom Pro Street 1700cc
N Competition J Nichols Greeves TES Malcolm Potter Matchless G50 1962
O Best Modified Scooter Paint Job Richard Jones Lambretta GP Geoff Cousins Vespa VB1
P Pre 1962 Scooter including 1962 Lambretta 150 LD Brian Lear/Rodgers Durkopp Diana
Q Post 1962 Scooter Richard Jones Lambretta GP Laura Jacobs Spanish Vespa Small Frame Super
R Performance bikes from 1985 onwards Sam Gleeson Kawasaki ZXR 750 Leslie Poole Honda NS400R
S Best Paint Paul Wiggins Triumph Rocket III Del Lawless 2010 Fat Bob
Best Lightweight up to 250cc Jacqui Carrol Moto Guzzi Cardellino Moto Leggera
Best British     Roy Martin Norvin Special 998cc
Best Foreign     Paul Sage Yamaha RD350
Best Club Stand AJS and Matchless Club Ltd
CCMC Committee Choice Bill Campbell Harley Davidson Softtail 1340
Public Choice Elton Bennett Laverda 1200 Mirage
Celebrity Choice & the award from Janine from Harrison Billet     Gilbert Sills Sunbeam VXP
Best Overall in Show Colin Taverner 1927 AJS K6 350


Back to Top of Page

Prize winner presentations

If you would like the full size version of the pictures below.
Please contact the club via email; quoting the photo name & we'll give you directions on where to download the full-size photo from.

Please visit our club Flickr site for more photographs of the presentations.

Class A
Runner Up
Class A
Winner
Class B
Runner Up
Class B
Winner
Class C
Runner Up
Class C
Winner
Cedric Clark Colin Taverner Oz Barry Yallop Mick Dobson Mark Barker
Class D
Runner Up
Class D
Winner
Class E
Runner Up
Class E
Winner
Class F
Runner Up
Class F
Winner
Eric C Morley Robert Knox Mike King Maurice Cloud Danny Coote Paul Sage
Class G
Runner Up
Class G
Winner
Class H
Runner Up
Class H
Winner
Class I
Runner Up
Class I
Winner
Mark Cousins Jacqui Carrol William Hooker Mike Blomfield Roy Kerry William Skinner
Class J
Runner Up
Class J
Winner
Class K
Runner Up
Class K
Winner
Class L
Runner Up
Class L
Winner
Andy Tiernan M Chenery Andrew Stewart Roy Martin James Allen Vic Rogers
Class M
Runner Up
Class M
Winner
Class N
Runner Up
Class N
Winner
Class O
Runner Up
Class O
Winner
Carl Hayes Mike Keating J Nichols Malcolm Potter Richard Jones Geoff Cousins
Class P
Runner Up
Class P
Winner
Class Q
Runner Up
Class Q
Winner
Class R
Runner Up
Class R
Winner
Joe Curran Brian Lear/Rodgers Richard Jones Laura Jacobs Sam Gleeson Leslie Poole
Class S
Runner Up
Class S
Winner
Best Lightweight Best British Best Foreign Best Club Stand
Paul Wiggins Del Lawless Jacqui Carrol Roy Martin Paul Sage AJS and Matchless Club
CCMC Committee Choice Public Choice Celebrity Choice Best In Show
Bill Campbell Elton Bennett Gilbert Sills Colin Taverner


Back to Top of Page